Study in Canada – OmGroup

Study in Canada

Qualifications Valued Around the World
Canada’s high academic standards and rigorous quality controls mean that you’ll be earning a high-quality education that will open doors for your future and benefit your career over the long term. A Canadian degree, diploma or certificate is globally recognized as being equivalent to those obtained from the United States or Commonwealth countries.

Growing Destination
The quality of education and living standards in Canada are amongst the highest in the world, but the cost of living and tuition fees for international students are generally lower than in other countries such as the United States and the United Kingdom. As such, Canada is often the preferred choice for students attending college or university.

Multicultural Society
With almost all of the world’s ethnic groups represented in Canada, it’s hard not to find ethnic foods and recreation activities associated with specific cultures. In fact, your international student advisor can help you get in touch with any number of ethnic clubs and associations for you to join while you’re here.

Possibility of Immigration
Did you know that some international students with Canadian credentials and Canadian work experience may apply for permanent residency without having to leave Canada? For more information about the possibility of immigration to Canada once your schooling is complete, please visit the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website.

Admission Process
The basic steps for applying abroad are:
Identifying universities and the course of your interest
Request universities for application forms
Taking various required tests
Arranging and preparing essays and recommendation letters
Completing and sending application forms along with required documents
Applying for VISA after obtaining I-20 from the college

Selecting University
While selecting the right course and University keep in mind the following points –
Your academic grades (including achievements)
Test scores (GRE/GMAT/SAT/TOEFL/IELTS)
Your financial capacity
Major (Specialization) subjects that you are interested in
Term of entry (Fall/Summer/Spring)
The rank and reputation of the University
The student to faculty ratio of the college
The location of the school (Big city/Small town/Rural setup)
The climatic conditions (not to be stressed, unless you have health constraints)

Documents Required For Admission
Completed Application form
Essay/s or writing sample
Statement of Purpose required for graduates and optional for undergraduates
Resume for MBA Students
Official score reports of SAT/TOEFL/GRE/GMAT to be sent by ETS
Letter from Bank stating – funds available for study
Affidavit of Financial Support i.e. letter signed from sponsor or parent
Transcripts and Mark sheets from College or University
Certificates of Extracurricular Activities

All applicants
completed application form
recent bank statement (within 3 months), converted into US or Canadian dollars, indicating adequate funds to support at least one full year of academic study as well as personal expenses – see text on right for example amounts
OR
Financial Guarantee (for students in a scholarship program, e.g. KASP)
proof of English proficiency by one of the following:
TOEFL score
IELTS score
Password test (contact us to arrange to take this free English test)
Completion of Embassy language course at level 5
I-20 and copy of visa (if currently studying in the US)passport identification page – scan or photocopy
Study permit (if currently studying in Canada)

Undergraduate applicants
official copy of transcripts showing last 3 years of secondary education
some universities require that a hard-copy transcript is sent directly from your high school
copy of high school graduation certificate, if available at the time of your application
written recommendation by a teacher or academic staff
student letter (300 words introducing yourself to the university community)

Graduate applicants
official copy of entire undergraduate transcript
Some universities require a professional evaluation of your undergraduate grades: download our guide to ordering a WES evaluation
2 or 3 written recommendations by an employer or academic source
personal statement of intent (500-1,000 words including a description of your future job or career plans)
resume for MBA programs

Transfer applicants
official undergraduate record
If transferring after one year of university, submit high school transcript in addition to first year university transcript
If transferring after second or third year, submit university transcript only
If you are seeking transfer credits, catalog course descriptions are required and must accompany your application
Note that original documentation is required upon registration at a university.

Visa documents
In order to study in Canada, you will need to obtain a Canadian study permit, which serves as a Canadian student visa for the duration of your stay. You do not need a Canadian study permit if your course or program lasts six months or less. Nonetheless, it may be a good idea to apply for a permit before you come to Canada anyway – otherwise if you decide you want to continue your studies in another program, you’ll need to leave Canada to apply for a study permit through a visa office.
Once you have a Canadian study permit, you can apply to renew it from within Canada if you decide to continue your studies. For full-time students registered at an accredited higher education institution, a study permit also allows you to work part-time on campus. You may also be able to work off-campus, work as a co-op or intern as part of your program, stay in Canada as a permanent resident or find work after you graduate.

Applying for a Canadian study permit
You can apply for a Canadian study permit either online or through a paper application, which can be obtained from the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) website. Paper applications typically take about twice as long, and it’s always recommended to check the processing times well in advance. To apply online, you’ll need a credit/debit card and the ability to create electronic copies of your supporting documents (i.e. using a scanner or camera). The visa office in your country will provide specific instructions about which documents you need to provide; this can vary depending on your location. If you need assistance, you can get help at your nearest visa application center (VAC).
The process for obtaining a Canadian student visa is as follows:
You must first obtain a standardized letter of acceptance from a recognized higher education provider. Students studying in Quebec must also apply for a certificate of acceptance, known as a CAQ, from the government of Quebec. You must acquire this before you are permitted to apply for a study permit. You can get this online, by printing out a form, or by requesting a paper form from your university, which will also provide advice on this subject.
The next stage is to get a Canadian student visa application package, either from the CIC website or by contacting your local visa office, or the Canadian embassy or consulate in your home country. You may also need to obtain a temporary residence permit if you are from a designated country (find out if you need to get one here), but this will not complicate matters too much as it’ll be processed at the same time as your study permit application.
In order to get your application package you’ll need to answer a few questions about yourself on the CIC website. These questions will determine whether you are eligible to apply online for a Canadian student permit.
If you are found eligible, you will receive a personal checklist code, valid for 60 days, which you will need in order to submit your application online. Make sure to print out the page containing your code for future reference. The page will also include an application guide, an estimated tuition fees amount, a list of documents you will need to submit with your application, and guidelines for your next steps.
When you are ready to apply, create a MyCIC account, where you will enter your personal checklist code. You will then receive your personal document checklist which allows you to upload and send your documents to CIC.
Once you have your documents and application form ready and have paid your fees, you can submit your completed application to CIC.
Some applicants may have to attend an interview at their local visa office

Franchise Form